Art Brender, Chairman of the Tarrant County Democratic Party, has issued a statement clarifying the eligibility of Wendy Davis' candidacy for State Senate District 10.
At about 2:30 p.m., on December 31, 2007, I received a challenge from three Fort Worth Firefighters, pursuant to the Texas Election Code, claiming that Wendy Davis who had filed as a candidate in the 2008 Democratic Primary for State Senate District 10 was ineligible for the office pursuant to Art. III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution, which provides as follows:
No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.
This provision has resulted in a landmark decision here, in Tarrant County, that resulted in former State Senator and State Representative Doyle Willis being excluded from seeking election to this same Senate seat in 1964, In Willis v.